VASG - FULL SERVICE AGENCY FOR web design, web development, content and marketing An image of a solid black square, perfect for minimalist web design or for creating striking visual elements in your marketing campaigns.

VASG Data Protection __

FULL SERVICE AGENCY

VASG - FULL SERVICE AGENCY FOR web design, web development, content and marketing Abstract logo with pink and purple triangle shapes on the left and blue, turquoise shapes forming a check mark on the right, perfect for web design or SEO projects. Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy

free & non-binding

VASG - FULL SERVICE AGENCY FOR web design, web development, content and marketing Two women at an office desk. One is pointing at a computer screen with a pen and discussing web development strategies, surrounded by objects from the workplace. Imprint

We inform you about the processing of your personal data by VASG Webdesign, Optimization & Marketing.

Commencement clause

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about which types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online offer"). The terms used are not gender-specific. Status: November 29, 2023

Contents

Controller

VASG web design, optimization & marketing

Owner: Sebastian Geier

Headquarters: Kolonnenstr. 8 D-10827 Berlin

Office: Annaberger Str. 38 D-09111 Chemnitz

E-mail address: service@vasg.eu

Phone: +4915223642541

Imprint: Link

Overview of the processing

The following summary summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the individuals concerned.

Types of processed data

  • inventory data.
  • payment details.
  • location data.
  • Contact details.
  • content data.
  • contract data.
  • usage data.
  • Meta, communication and procedural data.
  • Event Data (Facebook).

Categories of affected persons

  • Customers.
  • Interested persons.
  • Communication partner.
  • user.
  • Business and contractor.

Purposes of processing

  • Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Safety measures.
  • direct marketing.
  • range measurement.
  • tracking.
  • Office and organizational procedures.
  • conversion measurement.
  • Affiliate tracking.
  • Management and answering of inquiries.
  • Feedback.
  • Marketing.
  • Profiles with user-related information.
  • Providing our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • information technology infrastructure.

Relevant legal bases under the GDPR: Below you will find an overview of the legal bases of the GDPR on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or domicile. If more specific legal bases are relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR) – The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for a specific purpose or several specific purposes.
  • Contract performance and pre-contractual inquiries (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR) – The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.
  • Legal obligation (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR) – The processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR) – Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data prevail.

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national regulations on data protection apply in Germany. This includes in particular the law on protection against misuse of personal data in data processing (Federal Data Protection Act - BDSG). The BDSG contains in particular special regulations on the right to information, the right to deletion, the right of objection, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision-making in individual cases including profiling. In addition, state data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.

National data protection regulations in Lichtenstein: In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national regulations on data protection apply in Lichtenstein. These include in particular the Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Data Protection Ordinance (DSV).

National data protection regulations in the Netherlands: In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national regulations on data protection apply in the Netherlands. This includes in particular the “Implementation Act for the General Data Protection Regulation” (Uitvoeringswet Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming – UAVG).

National data protection regulations in Austria: In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national regulations on data protection apply in Austria. This includes in particular the Federal Act on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act - DSG). The Data Protection Act contains in particular special regulations on the right to information, the right to rectification or deletion, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision-making in individual cases.

National data protection regulations in Poland: In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national regulations on data protection apply in Poland. This includes in particular the "Data Protection Act" (Ustawa z dnia 10 maja 2018 r. o ochronie danych osobowych).

Relevant legal bases under the Swiss Data Protection Act: If you are located in Switzerland, we process your data on the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act (in short “Swiss DSG”). This also applies if our processing of your data otherwise affects you in Switzerland and you are affected by the processing. The Swiss DSG does not generally stipulate (unlike the GDPR, for example) that a legal basis for the processing of personal data must be stated. We only process personal data if the processing is lawful, carried out in good faith and is proportionate (Art. 6 Para. 1 and 2 of the Swiss DSG). Furthermore, we only obtain personal data for a specific purpose that is recognizable to the person concerned and only process it in a way that is compatible with these purposes (Art. 6 Para. 3 of the Swiss DSG).

Note on the validity of the GDPR and the Swiss DSG: This data protection notice serves to provide information in accordance with both the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (Swiss DSG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For this reason, we ask you to note that the terms of the GDPR are used due to the broader spatial application and comprehensibility. In particular, instead of the terms "processing" of "personal data", "overriding interest" and "personal data requiring particular protection" used in the Swiss DSG, the terms "processing" of "personal data" as well as "legitimate interest" and "special categories of data" used in the GDPR are used. However, the legal meaning of the terms will continue to be determined according to the Swiss DSG within the scope of the validity of the Swiss DSG.

Safety measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk. The measures include, in particular, securing the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access, input, disclosure, securing availability and their separation. Furthermore, we have set up procedures that ensure the exercise of data subject rights, the deletion of data and reactions to data threats. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account when developing or selecting hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

TLS/SSL encryption (https): To protect users' data transmitted through our online services, we use TLS/SSL encryption. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is the standard technology for securing Internet connections by encrypting data transmitted between a website or app and a browser (or between two servers). Transport Layer Security (TLS) is an updated and more secure version of SSL. Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) appears in the URL when a website is secured by an SSL/TLS certificate.

Transmission of personal data

As part of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transmitted to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. The recipients of this data may include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we comply with the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude appropriate contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data that serve to protect your data.

International data transfers

Data processing in third countries: If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transmission of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this will only be done in accordance with the legal requirements. If the level of data protection in the third country has been recognized by means of an adequacy decision (Art. 45 GDPR), this serves as the basis for the data transfer. Otherwise, data transfers only take place if the level of data protection is otherwise ensured, in particular through standard contractual clauses (Art. 46 Para. 2 lit. c) GDPR), express consent or in the case of contractual or legally required transmission (Art. 49 Para. 1 GDPR). In addition, we will inform you of the basis for third-country transfers for the individual providers from the third country, with the adequacy decisions taking priority as the basis. Information on third-country transfers and existing adequacy decisions can be found in the information provided by the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de.

EU-US Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework: As part of the so-called “Data Privacy Framework” (DPF), the EU Commission has also recognized the level of data protection as secure for certain companies from the USA as part of the adequacy decision of July 10.07.2023, XNUMX. The list of certified companies and further information about the DPF can be found on the US Department of Commerce website https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/ (in English). As part of the data protection information, we will inform you which service providers we use are certified under the Data Privacy Framework.

Disclosure of personal data abroad: In accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG), we only disclose personal data abroad if adequate protection of the persons concerned is guaranteed (Article 16 Swiss Data Protection Act). If the Federal Council has not determined adequate protection (list: https://www.bj.admin.ch/bj/de/home/staat/datenschutz/internationales/anerkennung-staaten.html), we take alternative security measures. These may include international treaties, specific guarantees, data protection clauses in contracts, standard data protection clauses approved by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) or internal company data protection rules approved in advance by the FDPIC or a competent data protection authority in another country. According to Art. 16 of the Swiss DSG, exceptions to the disclosure of data abroad may be permitted if certain conditions are met, including consent of the data subject, contract execution, public interest, protection of life or physical integrity, publicly made data or data from a legally provided register. These disclosures are always made in accordance with legal requirements.

Deletion of data

The data we process is deleted in accordance with legal requirements as soon as the consent to processing is revoked or other permissions no longer apply (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data no longer applies or it is no longer required for the purpose). If the data is not deleted because it is required for other legally permissible purposes, its processing will be restricted to these purposes. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons or whose storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person. Our data protection notices may also contain further information on the storage and deletion of data that apply primarily to the respective processing.

Rights of data subjects

Rights of the person concerned from the GDPR: As a person concerned, you have various rights under the GDPR, which result in particular from Articles 15 to 21 GDPR:

  • Right to object: You have the right at any time, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, against the processing of personal data relating to you, which pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO takes an objection; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data relating to you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct mail.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question is being processed and to request information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to request that the data concerning you be completed or that inaccurate data concerning you be rectified.
  • Right to erasure and restriction of processing: You have the right, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to demand that data concerning you be erased immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the data that you have provided to us in accordance with the legal requirements in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transmitted to another person responsible.
  • Complaint to a supervisory authority: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you violates the provisions of the GDPR.

Rights of the data subjects under the Swiss DSG: As a data subject, you have the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss DSG:

  • Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed and to receive the information necessary to enable you to assert your rights under this law and to ensure transparent data processing.
  • Right to data disclosure or transfer: You have the right to request that we provide you with your personal data that you have provided to us in a common electronic format.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.
  • Right to object, deletion and destruction: You have the right to object to the processing of your data and to request that the personal data concerning you be deleted or destroyed.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files or other storage notes that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. For example, to store the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping cart in an e-shop, the content accessed or the functions used in an online service. Cookies can also be used for different purposes, e.g. to ensure the functionality, security and convenience of online services and to create analyses of visitor flows.

Notes on consent: We use cookies in accordance with legal regulations. We therefore obtain prior consent from users, unless this is not required by law. Consent is not necessary in particular if the storage and reading of information, including cookies, is absolutely necessary in order to provide users with a telemedia service expressly requested by them (i.e. our online offering). Strictly necessary cookies generally include cookies with functions that serve to display and operate the online offering, load balancing, security, storing user preferences and choices, or similar purposes related to the provision of the main and secondary functions of the online offering requested by users. Revocable consent is clearly communicated to users and contains information about the respective cookie usage.

Notes on data protection legal bases: The data protection legal basis on which we process users' personal data with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask users for consent. If users consent, the legal basis for processing their data is their declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the commercial operation of our online offering and improving its usability) or, if this is done as part of fulfilling our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations. We will explain the purposes for which we process cookies in the course of this data protection declaration or as part of our consent and processing processes.

Storage period: With regard to the storage period, the following types of cookies are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offering and closed his or her device (e.g. browser or mobile application).
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. The user data collected using cookies can also be used to measure reach. Unless we provide users with explicit information about the type and storage period of cookies (e.g. when obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and that the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (so-called "opt-out"): Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and object to processing in accordance with the legal requirements. To do so, users can, among other things, restrict the use of cookies in the settings of their browser (although this may also limit the functionality of our online offering). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be made via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ be explained.

Cookie settings / objection option:

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR). Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter a) GDPR).

Business Achievements

We process data from our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as "contractual partners") within the framework of contractual and comparable legal relationships and related measures and within the framework of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractually), e.g. to answer inquiries. We process this data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations. This includes in particular the obligations to provide the agreed services, any updating obligations and remedy in the event of warranty and other service disruptions. In addition, we process the data to protect our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with these obligations and the company organization. In addition, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests in proper and economic business management and in security measures to protect our contractual partners and our business operations from misuse, endangerment of their data, secrets, information and rights (e.g. the involvement of telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). Within the framework of applicable law, we only pass on the data of contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfill legal obligations. The contractual partners are informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the framework of this data protection declaration.

We inform our contractual partners which data is required for the aforementioned purposes before or during data collection, e.g. in online forms, by means of special markings (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or in person. We delete the data after statutory warranty and similar obligations have expired, i.e. generally after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g. as long as it must be kept for legal archiving reasons. The statutory retention period is ten years for documents relevant to tax law, commercial books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, the work instructions required to understand these documents and other organisational documents and accounting documents, and six years for received commercial and business letters and reproductions of sent commercial and business letters. The period begins at the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made in the book, the inventory, the opening balance sheet, the annual financial statements or the management report were prepared, the commercial or business letter was received or sent or the accounting document was created, the recording was made or the other documents were created. To the extent that we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply to the relationship between the users and the providers.

Use of online platforms for offer and sales purposes

We offer our services on online platforms operated by other service providers. In this context, the data protection notices of the respective platforms apply in addition to our data protection notices. This applies in particular with regard to the execution of the payment process and the methods used on the platforms for measuring reach and for interest-based marketing.

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).

Data subjects: Customers.

Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations. Marketing.

Legal basis: Contractual performance and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter b) GDPR).

Providers and services used in the course of business activities

As part of our business activities, we use additional services, platforms, interfaces or plug-ins from third-party providers (hereinafter referred to as "services") in compliance with legal requirements. Their use is based on our interests in proper, lawful and - This text area must be activated with a premium license. - premiumtext premiumtext premiumtext premiumtext premiumtext premiumtext premiumtext premiumtext premiumtext premiumtext.

Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history – This text area must be activated with a premium license. – premiumtext premiumtext); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); contract data (e.g. subject of the contract, term, customer category – This text area must be activated with a premium license. – premiumtext premiumtext).

Affected persons: customers; interested parties; users (e.g. website visitors, users of – This text area must be activated with a premium license. – premiumtext premiumtext premiumtext). Business and contractual partners.

Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations. Office and organizational procedures.

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

We process user data in order to be able to provide our online services to them. For this purpose we process the IP address of the user, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the browser or the end device of the user.

Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status); content data (e.g. entries in online forms).

Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offering and user-friendliness; Information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.). Security measures.

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Provision of online services on rented storage space: To provide our online services, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent from a corresponding server provider (also called “web host”) or obtain from other sources; legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR).
  • Collection of access data and log files: Access to our online offering is logged in the form of so-called "server log files". The server log files can include the address and name of the websites and files accessed, the date and time of access, the amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider. The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (particularly in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and, on the other hand, to ensure the utilization of the servers and their stability; legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR). Deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted or anonymized. Data that needs to be retained for evidentiary purposes will not be deleted until the incident in question has been finally resolved.
  • E-mail sending and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include the sending, receiving and storing of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as other information regarding the e-mail sending (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data can also be processed for the purposes of detecting SPAM. Please note that e-mails are generally not sent encrypted on the Internet. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted during transport, but (unless a so-called end-to-end encryption method is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We cannot therefore accept any responsibility for the transmission path of the e-mails between the sender and the reception on our server; legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR).
  • Content delivery network: We use a "content delivery network" (CDN). A CDN is a service that helps deliver the content of an online offering, especially large media files such as graphics or program scripts, more quickly and securely using regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet; legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR).

Blogs and publication media

We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter “publication medium”). The reader's data are only processed for the purposes of the publication medium to the extent that it is necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. We also refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium in the context of this data protection notice.

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).

Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Contact and request management

When you contact us (e.g. by post, contact form, email, telephone or via social media) and within the framework of existing user and business relationships, the information provided by the person making the inquiry will be processed to the extent necessary to answer the contact inquiries and any requested measures.

Types of data processed: contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).

Affected persons: communication partners.

Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; administration and response to requests; feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR). Contractual performance and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter b) GDPR).

Communication via messenger

We use messengers for communication purposes and therefore ask you to note the following information on the functionality of the messengers, encryption, the use of communication metadata and your options for objecting. You can also contact us in alternative ways, e.g. by telephone or email. Please use the contact options provided to you or the contact options provided within our online offering.

In the case of end-to-end encryption of content (ie, the content of your message and attachments), we would like to point out that the communication content (ie, the content of the message and attached images) is encrypted from end to end. This means that the content of the messages cannot be viewed, not even by the messenger providers themselves. You should always use a current version of the messenger with encryption activated to ensure that the message content is encrypted. However, we would also like to point out to our communication partners that although the messenger providers cannot view the content, they can find out that and when communication partners are communicating with us, as well as technical information about the device used by the communication partners and, depending on the settings of their device, location information (so-called metadata) is processed.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask communication partners for permission before communicating with them via messenger, the legal basis for our processing of their data is their consent. Otherwise, if we do not ask for consent and they contact us on their own initiative, for example, we use messenger in relation to our contractual partners and in the context of contract initiation as a contractual measure and in the case of other interested parties and communication partners on the basis of our legitimate interests in fast and efficient communication and meeting the needs of our communication partners in communicating via messenger. We would also like to point out that we will not transmit the contact details provided to us to the messenger for the first time without your consent.

Revocation, objection and deletion: You can revoke your consent at any time.

Types of data processed: Contact data (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, – This text area must be activated with a premium license. – premiumtext premiumtext premiumtext); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, – This text area must be activated with a premium license. – premiumtext premiumtext premiumtext).

Affected persons: communication partners.

Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; direct marketing (e.g. by email or post).

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter a) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR).

Newsletters and electronic notifications

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter referred to as “newsletters”) only with the consent of the recipient or with legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described when registering for the newsletter, they are decisive for the consent of the user. Incidentally, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

To subscribe to our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to provide your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name for personal address in the newsletter, or other information as required for the purpose of the newsletter.

Double opt-in procedure: Registration for our newsletter is always carried out using a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register using someone else's email address. Registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with legal requirements. This includes storing the time of registration and confirmation as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: We can store the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove that consent was previously given. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the previous existence of consent is confirmed at the same time. In the case of obligations to permanently observe objections, we reserve the right to store the email address in a block list (so-called "block list") for this purpose alone. The registration process is logged on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving that it was carried out correctly. If we commission a service provider to send emails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure shipping system.

Content: Information about us, our services, promotions and offers.

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).

Affected persons: communication partners.

Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).

Legal basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Opt-out option: You can cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can use one of the contact options listed above, preferably email.

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Measuring opening and click rates: The newsletters contain a so-called "web beacon", i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a shipping service provider, from their server. As part of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval, is initially collected. This information is used to technically improve our newsletter based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behavior based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or the access times. This analysis also includes determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. This information is assigned to the individual newsletter recipients and stored in their profiles until they are deleted. The evaluations help us to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users. The measurement of the opening rates and click rates and storage of the measurement results in the user profiles. Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter a) GDPR).

Advertising communication via email, post, fax or telephone

We process personal data for the purposes of promotional communication, which can take place via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with legal requirements. Recipients have the right to revoke consent given or to object to promotional communication at any time. After revocation or objection, we store the data required to prove previous authorization for contacting or sending for up to three years after the end of the year of revocation or objection on the basis of our legitimate interests. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of possible defense against claims. On the basis of the legitimate interest in permanently respecting the user's revocation or objection, we also store the data required to avoid further contact (e.g., depending on the communication channel, the e-mail address, telephone number, name).

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).

Affected persons: communication partners.

Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter a) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR).

Web analysis, monitoring and optimization

Web analysis (also known as "reach measurement") is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offering and can include behavior, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of reach analysis, we can, for example, identify at what time our online offering or its functions or content are most frequently used or invite reuse. We can also understand which areas require optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test procedures to test and optimize different versions of our online offering or its components, for example. Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, i.e. data summarized for a usage process, can be created for these purposes and information can be stored in a browser or in a device and read from it. The information collected includes in particular websites visited and elements used there, as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to us or the providers of the services we use collecting their location data, location data can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use an IP masking process (i.e. pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as email addresses or names) is stored as part of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization, but rather pseudonyms. This means that neither we nor the providers of the software used know the actual identity of the users, only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective processes.

Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).

Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); profiles with user-related information (creation of user profiles). Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.

Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Google Analytics 4: We use Google Analytics to measure and analyze the use of our online offering based on a pseudonymous user identification number. This identification number does not contain any unique data such as names or email addresses. It is used to assign analysis information to a device in order to recognize which content users have accessed within one or more usage processes, which search terms they have used, accessed them again or interacted with our online offering. The time of use and its duration are also stored, as well as the sources of users who refer to our online offering and technical aspects of their devices and browsers. Pseudonymous profiles of users are created with information from the use of various devices, and cookies may be used. Google Analytics does not log or store individual IP addresses for EU users. However, Analytics provides rough geographic location data by deriving the following metadata from IP addresses: city (and the derived latitude and longitude of the city), continent, country, region, subcontinent (and ID-based counterparts). For EU traffic, the IP address data is used exclusively for this derivation of geolocation data before being immediately deleted. It is not logged, is not accessible and is not used for any other purposes. When Google Analytics collects measurement data, all IP queries are performed on EU-based servers before the traffic is forwarded to Analytics servers for processing; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/; Data protection: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Order processing contract: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses (https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms); Option to object (opt-out): Opt-out plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, Settings for the display of commercials: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. Additional Information: https://business.safety.google/adsservices/ (Types of processing and the processed data).
  • Online marketing: We process personal data for the purposes of online marketing, which can include in particular the marketing of advertising space or the presentation of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as "content") based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness. For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called "cookie") or similar procedures are used by means of which the information about the user relevant to the presentation of the aforementioned content is stored. This information can include, for example, content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times and functions used. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this can also be processed. The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking procedures (ie, pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as email addresses or names) is stored as part of the online marketing process, but pseudonyms. This means that neither we nor the providers of the online marketing process know the actual identity of the users, only the information stored in their profiles. The information in the profiles is usually stored in cookies or using similar processes. These cookies can generally be read later on other websites that use the same online marketing process and analyzed for the purposes of displaying content, as well as supplemented with further data and stored on the server of the online marketing process provider. In exceptional cases, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing process we use and the network links the users' profiles with the aforementioned information. Please note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by consenting during registration. We generally only receive access to summarized information about the success of our advertisements. However, within the framework of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing processes have led to a so-called conversion, i.e., for example, to the conclusion of a contract with us. The conversion measurement is used solely to analyze the success of our marketing measures. Unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that cookies used are stored for a period of two years.
  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); tracking (e.g. interest/behavior-based profiling, use of cookies); marketing; profiles with user-related information (creation of user profiles). Conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures).
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter a) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR).
  • Opt-out option: We refer to the data protection information of the respective providers and the opt-out options specified for the providers (so-called "opt-out"). If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, you have the option of deactivating cookies in your browser settings. However, this may restrict the functions of our online offering. We therefore also recommend the following opt-out options, which are offered in summary for the respective regions: a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu, b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices, c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices, d) Territorial: https://optout.aboutads.info.
  • Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Online marketing procedures for the purpose of placing content and advertisements within the service provider's advertising network (e.g. in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who are likely to be interested in the advertisements. In addition, we measure the conversion of the advertisements, i.e. whether users have taken them as an opportunity to interact with the advertisements and use the advertised offers (so-called conversion). However, we only receive anonymous information and no personal information about individual users; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit. a) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Data protection: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF); Further information: Types of processing and data processed: https://business.safety.google/adsservices/. Data processing conditions between controllers and standard contractual clauses for third country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/adscontrollerterms.

Google Adsense with personalized ads

We use the Google Adsense service with personalized ads, with the help of which ads are displayed within our online offer and we receive remuneration for their display or other use; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Data protection: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF); Further information: Types of processing and data processed: https://business.safety.google/adsservices/. Data processing conditions for Google advertising products: Information about the services Data processing conditions between controllers and standard contractual clauses for third country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/adscontrollerterms.

Affiliate Programs and Affiliate Links

In our online offering, we include so-called affiliate links or other references (which may include search masks, widgets or discount codes, for example) to the offers and services of third-party providers (collectively referred to as "affiliate links"). If users follow the affiliate links or subsequently take advantage of the offers, we may receive a commission or other benefits from these third-party providers (collectively referred to as "commission").

In order to be able to track whether users have taken advantage of the offers of an affiliate link used by us, it is necessary for the respective third-party providers to know that users have followed an affiliate link used within our online offering. The assignment of the affiliate links to the respective business transactions or other actions (e.g. purchases) serves solely the purpose of commission accounting and is canceled as soon as it is no longer required for this purpose.

For the purposes of the aforementioned assignment of affiliate links, the affiliate links can be supplemented with certain values ​​that are part of the link or can be stored elsewhere, e.g. in a cookie. The values ​​can include in particular the source website (referrer), the time, an online identifier of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier of the respective offer, the type of link used, the type of offer and an online identifier of the user.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, users' data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

Types of data processed: Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).

Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: Affiliate tracking.

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter a) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR).

Customer reviews and rating methods

We participate in review and rating processes to evaluate, optimize and promote our services. If users rate us via the participating rating platforms or processes or otherwise provide feedback, the general terms and conditions or terms of use and the data protection notices of the providers also apply. As a rule, the rating also requires registration with the respective providers. In order to ensure that the people making the rating have actually used our services, we transmit the necessary data regarding the customer and the service used to the respective rating platform (including name, email address and order number or article number) with the consent of the customer. This data is used solely to verify the authenticity of the user.

Types of data processed: Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).

Affected persons: customers; users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Marketing.

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Rating widget: We integrate so-called “rating widgets” into our online offering. A widget is a functional and content element integrated into our online offering that displays variable information. It can be displayed in the form of a seal or similar element, sometimes also called a “badge”. The corresponding content of the widget is displayed within our online offering, but it is retrieved at that moment from the servers of the respective widget provider. This is the only way to always display the current content, especially the current rating. For this to happen, a data connection must be established from the website accessed within our online offering to the server of the widget provider, and the widget provider receives certain technical data (access data, including IP address) that are necessary so that the content of the widget can be delivered to the user’s browser. The widget provider also receives information that users have visited our online offering. This information can be stored in a cookie and used by the widget provider to identify which online offers that participate in the evaluation process have been visited by the user. The information can be stored in a user profile and used for advertising or market research purposes; legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR).

Presence in social networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us. We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may result in risks for users because it could, for example, make it more difficult to enforce users' rights.

Furthermore, the data of users within social networks is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created based on the user's usage behavior and the resulting interests. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the user's interests. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computers in which the user's usage behavior and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles regardless of the devices used by the user (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities of opting out (opt-out), we refer to the privacy statements and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we point out that these can be claimed most effectively from the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, then you can contact us.

Types of data processed: contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).

Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Marketing.

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Facebook pages: Profiles within the social network Facebook - We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited for the collection (but not further processing) of data from visitors to our Facebook page (so-called "fan page"). This data includes information about the types of content users view or interact with, or the actions they take (see "Things you and others do and provide" in the Facebook data policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy), as well as information about the devices used by the users (e.g. IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data; see under "Device information" in the Facebook data policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy). As explained in the Facebook Data Policy under "How do we use this information?", Facebook also collects and uses information to provide analytics services, called "Page Insights," to site operators so that they can gain insights into how people are using their Pages and interact with the content associated with them. We have entered into a special agreement with Facebook ("Page Insights Information", https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum), in which it is regulated in particular which security measures Facebook must observe and in which Facebook has declared its willingness to fulfill the rights of the data subject (ie users can, for example, send information or requests for deletion directly to Facebook). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaints to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook. For more information, see “About Page Insights” (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data); Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 X2K5, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Data protection: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses (https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). Further information: Joint responsibility agreement: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data. Joint controllership is limited to the collection and transmission of data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, an EU based company. Further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which in particular concerns the transmission of the data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA (on the basis of the agreement between Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and Meta Platforms, Inc. concluded standard contractual clauses).
  • LinkedIn: Social network; Service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR); Website: https://www.linkedin.com; Data protection: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Order processing contract: https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa; Basis for third country transfer: standard contractual clauses (https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa). Opt-out option: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Plugins and embedded functions as well as content

We integrate functional and content elements into our online offering that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers"). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter referred to uniformly as "content"). The integration always requires that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the users, since without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore required to display this content or functions. We endeavor to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content.

Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information can also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offering, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status); inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); location data (information on the geographical position of a device or person); Event data (Facebook) (“Event data” is data that we can send to Facebook, for example via Facebook pixel (via apps or other means) and that relates to people or their actions; the data includes, for example, information about visits to websites, interactions with content, functions, installations of apps, purchases of products, etc.; the event data is processed for the purpose of creating target groups for content and advertising information (custom audiences); event data does not contain the actual content (such as comments written), login information, or contact information (i.e. no names, email addresses, or phone numbers). Event data is deleted by Facebook after a maximum of two years, and the target groups created from it when our Facebook account is deleted).

Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purpose of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR). Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter a) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Facebook plugins and content: Facebook social plugins and content – ​​This can include content such as images, videos or texts and buttons that allow users to share content from this website within Facebook. The list and appearance of the Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ – We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited for the collection or receipt during transmission (but not the further processing) of “event data” that Facebook collects or receives during transmission using the Facebook social plugins (and content embedding functions) that are carried out on our online offering for the following purposes: a) display of content and advertising information that corresponds to the presumed interests of users; b) delivery of commercial and transaction-related messages (e.g. addressing users via Facebook Messenger); c) improving ad delivery and personalization of functions and content (e.g. improving the recognition of which content or advertising information presumably corresponds to the interests of users). We have concluded a special agreement with Facebook (“Addendum for Responsible Persons”). https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum), which regulates in particular which security measures Facebook must observe (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfill the rights of the data subject (ie users can, for example, send information or requests for deletion directly to Facebook). Note: If Facebook provides us with measurements, analyzes and reports (which are aggregated, i.e. do not contain information on individual users and are anonymous to us), then this processing does not take place within the framework of joint responsibility, but on the basis of an order processing contract ("Data Processing Terms"). , https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing), the “Data Security Conditions” (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) as well as with regard to processing in the USA on the basis of standard contractual clauses ("Facebook-EU data transfer addendum, https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). The rights of users (in particular the right to information, deletion, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook; Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 X2K5, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Data protection: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
  • Google Fonts (provision on own server): Provision of font files for the purpose of a user-friendly presentation of our online offer; Service provider: The Google Fonts are hosted on our server, no data is transmitted to Google; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR).
  • Google Fonts (sourced from Google Server): Source of fonts (and symbols) for the purpose of technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts and symbols with regard to timeliness and loading times, their uniform presentation and consideration of possible licensing restrictions. The provider of the fonts is informed of the user’s IP address so that the fonts can be made available in the user’s browser. In addition, technical data (language settings, screen resolution, operating system, hardware used) are transmitted that are necessary for the provision of the fonts depending on the devices used and the technical environment. This data may be processed on a server of the font provider in the USA. When you visit our website, users' browsers send their browser HTTP requests to the Google Fonts Web API (i.e. h. a software interface for retrieving the fonts). The Google Fonts Web API provides users with the Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) of Google Fonts and then the fonts specified in the CCS. These HTTP requests include (1) the IP address used by the respective user to access the Internet, (2) the requested URL on the Google server, and (3) the HTTP headers, including the User-Agent, which describes the browser and operating system versions of website visitors, and the referring URL (i.e. h. the web page on which the Google font should be displayed). IP addresses are neither logged nor stored on Google servers and they are not analyzed. The Google Fonts Web API logs details of HTTP requests (requested URL, user agent and referring URL). Access to this data is restricted and strictly controlled. The requested URL identifies the font families for which the user wants to load fonts. This data is logged so that Google can determine how often a particular font family is requested. With the Google Fonts Web API, the user agent must adapt the font that is generated for the respective browser type. The user agent is logged primarily for debugging purposes and to generate aggregated usage statistics that measure the popularity of font families. These aggregated usage statistics are published on the Google Fonts Analytics page. Finally, the referring URL is logged so that the data can be used for production maintenance and to generate an aggregated report of the top integrations based on the number of font requests. According to its own information, Google does not use any of the information collected by Google Fonts to create profiles of end users or to display targeted ads; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. https://fonts.google.com/; Data protection: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Further information: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq/privacy?hl=de.
  • Google Maps: We integrate the maps of the “Google Maps” service provided by Google. The data processed may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of users; Service provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR); Website: https://mapsplatform.google.com/; Data protection: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
  • YouTube videos: video content; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit. f) GDPR); website: https://www.youtube.com; Data protection: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Opt-out option: Opt-out plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, Settings for the display of commercials: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Modification and update of the privacy policy

We ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes to the data processing we carry out make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

Sofern wir in dieser Datenschutzerklärung Adressen und Kontaktinformationen von Unternehmen und Organization in angeben, bitten wir zu beachten, dass die Adressen sich über die Zeit ändern können und bitten die Angaben vor Kontaktaufnahme zu prüfen.

definitions

This section provides you with an overview of the terms used in this data protection declaration. As far as the terms are legally defined, their legal definitions apply. The following explanations, on the other hand, are intended primarily for understanding.

  • Affiliate tracking: As part of affiliate tracking, links that the linking websites use to refer users to websites with product or other offers are logged. The operators of the linking websites can receive a commission if users follow these so-called affiliate links and then take advantage of the offers (e.g. buy goods or use services). To do this, the providers must be able to track whether users who are interested in certain offers then take advantage of them at the instigation of the affiliate links. For affiliate links to function, it is therefore necessary that they are supplemented with certain values ​​that become part of the link or are stored elsewhere, e.g. in a cookie. The values ​​include in particular the source website (referrer), the time, an online identifier of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier of the respective offer, an online identifier of the user as well as tracking-specific values, such as, e.g. B. Advertising ID, partner ID and categorizations
  • Conversion measurement: Conversion measurement (also known as "visit action evaluation") is a process that can be used to determine the effectiveness of marketing measures. To do this, a cookie is usually stored on the user's device within the websites on which the marketing measures take place and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can use this to see whether the ads we have placed on other websites were successful.
  • Personal data: “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Profiles with user-related information: The processing of "profiles with user-related information", or "profiles" for short, includes any type of automated processing of personal data consisting in the use of this personal data to analyze, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include different information relating to demographics, behavior and interests, such as interaction with websites and their content, etc.) (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behavior on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include the behavior or interests of visitors in certain information, such as the content of websites. With the help of reach analysis, operators of online offerings can, for example, recognize at what time users visit their websites and what content they are interested in. This enables them, for example, to better adapt the content of the websites to the needs of their visitors. For the purposes of reach analysis, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to recognize returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offering.
  • Location data: Location data is created when a mobile device (or another device with the technical requirements for location determination) connects to a radio cell, a WLAN or similar technical means and functions for location determination. Location data is used to indicate the geographically definable position on earth in which the respective device is located. Location data can be used, for example, to display map functions or other location-dependent information.
  • Tracking: “Tracking” is when the behavior of users can be tracked across multiple online offerings. As a rule, behavior and interest information relating to the online offerings used is stored in cookies or on servers of the tracking technology providers (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to show users advertisements that are likely to correspond to their interests.
  • Controller: The “controller” is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.
  • Processing: "Processing" is any process or series of processes carried out with or without the aid of automated processes in connection with personal data. The term goes far and covers practically every handling of data, be it collection, evaluation, storage, transmission or deletion.

We use the "Real Cookie Banner" consent tool to manage the cookies and similar technologies used (tracking pixels, web beacons, etc.) and to provide consent in this regard. Details on how "Real Cookie Banner" works can be found at https://devowl.io/de/rcb/datenverarbeitung/. The legal basis for the processing of personal data in this context is Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR and Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is the management of the cookies and similar technologies used and the related consents. The provision of personal data is neither contractually required nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the personal data. If you do not provide the personal data, we cannot manage your consents.

Data processing may take place with your consent or on the basis of a legitimate interest, which you can object to in the privacy settings. You have the right not to consent and to change or withdraw your consent at a later date. You can find more information about the use of your data in our privacy policy. Some services process personal data in unsafe third countries. By consenting to the use of these services, you also agree to the processing of your data in these unsafe third countries in accordance with Art. 49 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. This entails the risk that your data will be processed by authorities for control and monitoring purposes, possibly without the possibility of a legal remedy.

Are you under 16 years old? Then you cannot consent to optional services. You can ask your parent or legal guardian to consent to these services with you.

If you accept all services, you allow YouTube2(Functional), Facebook Graph2,U(Functional, data processing in unsafe third countries), Cal.com2(Functional), Litespeed2(Functional), GTranslate2(Functional), Google reCAPTCHA2,U( Functional, data processing in unsafe third countries), WordPress.org Plugin (Embed)2(Functional), Jetpack Comments2,U(Functional, data processing in unsafe third countries), Google User Content2,U(Functional, data processing in unsafe third countries), Google Translate2, U(Functional, data processing in unsafe third countries), ShortPixel2(Functional), Comments2(Functional), Emojis2,U(Functional, data processing in unsafe third countries), Gravatar (Avatar images)2,U(Functional, data processing in unsafe third countries), Google Maps2,U(functional, data processing in unsafe third countries), Google Fonts2,U(functional, data processing in unsafe third countries), Jetpack Site Stats3,U(statistics, data processing in unsafe third countries), Google Analytics3(statistics), Google Analytics3(statistics) , RankMath Google Analytics3,U (statistics, data processing in unsafe third countries), Trustindex.io4 (marketing), Google Ads4 (marketing), Google AdSense4 (marketing) and Google AdSense4,U (marketing, data processing in unsafe third countries). These are divided into groups Essential1, Functional2, Statistics3 and Marketing4 according to their purpose (membership indicated by superscript numbers). In addition, the Elementor1(Essential) are loaded on the basis of a legitimate interest.

VASG - FULL SERVICE AGENCY FOR web design, web development, content and marketing Abstract logo with pink and purple triangle shapes on the left and blue, turquoise shapes forming a check mark on the right, perfect for web design or SEO projects. Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy
VASG - FULL SERVICE AGENCY FOR web design, web development, content and marketing An image of a solid black square, perfect for minimalist web design or for creating striking visual elements in your marketing campaigns.